New Millenium League Strat-O-Matic Baseball

Home

Directory

By-Laws

History

Champions

Transactions

Rosters

Hall of Fame

Current Stats

Season Leaders

Career Leaders

Drafts

Team Details

Salaries

Schedule

Playoffs

Stats Central

Team Leaders

Pitchers Almanac

Batters Almanac

2024 Draft Matrix

Links

 

 

 

 

The NML is a Strat-O-Matic baseball league, entering its 23rd season. We expanded to 16 teams in 2006, but we are always looking for new enthusiastic managers willing to face a challenge. This is a salary format league, utilizing contracts, free-agency, protected farm systems, soft salary cap, and bonus point system based on team performance. We also implement a division realignment every year, similar to that of English Premier Football (Soccer). We have a great group of guys that enjoy spirited competition.


Congratulations to Jon Gordon and the 2023

 Darwin Cup Champion Worcester Tornadoes!!

  Darwin Cup Box Scores


2024 NML General Draft
  Pick Retained                      
  Pick Traded                      
  Comp Pick                      
# Round 1 Player # Round 2 Player # Round 3 Player # Round 4 Player  
1 Yonkers Matt McLain 19 Maine Ezequiel Duran 39 Yonkers Rhett Lowder 59 California Chris Martin  
2 Monroe Wyatt Langford 20 Houston Scott Tanner 40 Worcester Samual Basallo 60    Monroe Gregory Santos  
3 San Joaquin Coby Mayo 21 Evanston Joey Wiemer 41 California Shawn Armstrong 61 California C. Bethancourt  
4 Northeast Reese Olson 22 Northeast Kevin Ginkel 42 Northeast Jeff Hoffman 62 Northeast Gary Sanchez  
5 Homestead Dylan Crews 23 Worcester Johan Rojas 43 Niagara Falls Hoby Milner 63 Maine Trent Grisham  
6 Yonkers Bryce Miller 24 Yonkers Willi Castro 44 Maine Freddy Fermin 64 California Max Clark  
7 Charleston H. Kjerstad 25 Charleston Mickey Moniak 45 Charleston Griffin Canning 65 California Jake Rogers  
8 Phoenix Cole Ragans 26 Phoenix Ryan O'Hearn 46 Phoenix Emilio Pagan 66 Phoenix Sam Poll  
9 Evanston C.Montgomery 27 Houston Javier Assad 47 Houston Lucas Sims 67 Houston Abner Uribe  
10 Long Island Bryan Woo 28 Long Island Brenton Doyle 48 Long Island JP France 68 Long Island Justin Foscue  
11 Maine Maikel Garcia 29 Maine Yennier Cano 49 Evanston Ryan Pepiot 69 Maine Kyle Gibson  
12 Monroe Tyler Holton 30 Evanston Tyler Wells 50 San Joaquin Jace Jung 70 Monroe DJ Stewart  
13 Houston Yainer Diaz 31 Houston Logan Allen 51 Minnesota Justin Topa 71 San Joaquin Dauri Moreta  
14 Niagara Falls Braxton Garrett 32 Niagara Falls Jose Alvarado 52 California Marcell Ozuna 72 Niagara Falls Taylor Walls  
15 Baltimore Andrew Abbott 33 Minnesotae Joel Payamps 53 Yonkers Nolan Schanuel 73 Yonkers Tom Murphy  
16 Houston Jake Burger 34 Worcester Ryan Borucki 54 Worcester Shelby Miller 74 Worcester Dairon Blanco  
17 Long Island Will Benson 35 Long Island Nick Senzel 55 Evanston B. Williamson        
18 Homestead Zach Neto 36 Homestead Jake Irvin 56 Phoenix Bryce Turang        
      37 Long Island C. Sanchez 57 Houston J. Misiorowski        
      38 Houston Colt Keith 58 Houston Chase Silseth        
 # Round 5 Player # Round 6 Player # Round 7 Player # Round 8 Player  
75 Niagara Falls Joey Ortiz 91 California Aaron Hicks 99 California Kyle Hendricks 105 Homestead

DL Hall

 
76 Charleston Colin Poche 92 Homestead Patrick Corbin 100 Homestead Lyles Jordan 106 Phoenix Andy Ibanez  
77 San Joaquin Zack Littel 93 Charleston E. DeLosSantos 101 Phoenix Ryan Brasier 107 Long Island

Cody Bradford

 
78 Northeast Gabriel Arias 94 Phoenix Jake Myers 102 Long Island Colin Rea 108 Maine Jose Caballero  
79 San Joaquin N. Velazquez 95 Long Island A. Monasterio 103 Maine Luke Raley        
80 Baltimore Trevor Bauer 96 Maine Hunter Harvey 104 Minnesota Noah Schultz        
81 Charleston Adael Amador 97 Minnesota Jeferson Quero              
82 San Joaquin Pass 98 Worcester Chase Delauter # Round 9 Player # Round 10 Player  
83 Houston Pass       109 Homestead Jordan Westburg 110 Homestead Tyler Anderson  
84 Long Island Gregory Soto                    
85 Maine Kirby Yates                    
86 Monroe Pass                    
87 Minnesota Chris Paddack                    
88 Niagara Falls Connor Phillips                    
89 Yonkers Chase Petty                    
90 Worcester A. McCutcheon                    
                         
 

Click the button below to see 2024 preseason power ratings. 
Power Ratings
2024 League Standings through April
Nietzchean WON LOST PCT GB MAGIC#
Worcester Tornadoes 16 8 0.667 ---- 139
Niagara Falls Daredevils 16 8 0.667 ----  
Minnesota Northern Lights 14 10 0.583 2  
Northeast Neanderthals 12 12 0.500 4  
Yonkers Cobras 12 12 0.500 4  
Monroe Matadors 12 12 0.500 4  
Long Island Sound 11 13 0.458 5  
Homestead Grays 8 16 0.333 8  
Socratic WON LOST PCT GB MAGIC#
California Surf 16 8 0.667 ---- 137
Charleston Magpies 14 10 0.583 2  
San Joaquin Valley Wasps 13 11 0.542 3  
Maine Marauders 11 13 0.458 5  
Phoenix Thunder 11 13 0.458 5  
Evanston Equine 10 14 0.417 6  
Houston Toros 9 15 0.375 7  
Baltimore K-9's 7 17 0.292 9  

2024 Team of the Month

April May  June July  August September
           
16-8          
         
16-8          
         
16-8          

2023 Triple Crown Leaders
 ----BATTING AVERAGE----   --------HOMERUNS-------   -----RUNS BATTED IN----  
 L.Arraez      MIN  .404   F.Lindor      MON     9   N.Arenado     NFD    25   
 N.Arenado     NFD  .387   M.Olson       NEN     9   R.Lewis       MIN    23   
 H.Ramirez     PHX  .371   N.Velazquez   SJV     9   M.Olson       NEN    23   
 W.Benson      LIS  .353   R.Devers      NEN     8   A.Judge       WOT    23   
 C.Seager      PHX  .349   B.Harper      MMA     8   Y.Diaz        BK9    20   
 Y.Diaz        BK9  .344   Y.Diaz        BK9     8   A.Bregman     WOT    19   
 B.Bichette    BK9  .337   N.Arenado     NFD     8   R.Devers      NEN    18   
 L.Nootbaar    EVN  .333   A.Judge       WOT     8   N.Velazquez   SJV    18   
 J.Naylor      LIS  .330   G.Torres      LIS     7   P.Goldschmidt WOT    18   
 J.Davis       MMA  .329   J.Naylor      LIS     7   OTHERS TIED WITH     17   
 A.Judge       WOT  .329   OTHERS TIED WITH      6                             
 W.Contreras   BK9  .326                                                       
 ----------WINS---------   ----------ERA----------   -------STRIKEOUTS------  
 J.Steele      NFD     5   K.Senga       MON  1.53   S.Strider     YOC    65   
 M.Kelly       WOT     5   M.Manning     CHR  1.62   M.Kelly       WOT    52   
 K.Senga       MON     4   A.Heaney      CAS  1.74   G.Cole        LIS    49   
 L.Gilbert     MIN     4   Z.Eflin       CHR  1.78   L.Webb        YOC    45   
 C.Bassitt     NFD     4   J.Luzardo     MIN  2.10   P.Lopez       HOT    45   
 M.Scherzer    WOT     4   Z.Gallen      YOC  2.30   K.Senga       MON    44   
 OTHERS TIED WITH      3   B.Elder       BK9  2.31   F.Valdez      LIS    43   
                           A.Nola        CHR  2.72   G.Kirby       YOC    43   
                           K.Bradish     CAS  2.72   D.Cease       BK9    43   
                           T.Walker      SJV  2.79   R.Suarez      HSG    42   
                           F.Valdez      LIS  2.79   Z.Gallen      YOC    41   
                           J.Oviedo      EVN  2.90   M.Scherzer    WOT    41   

2024 NMLSOM Division Lineups

Nietzchean Division Socratic Division
Monroe Matadors Charleston Magpies
Long Island Sound Evanston Equine
Minnesota Northern Lights Phoenix Thunder
Niagara Falls Daredevils Maine Marauders
Homestead Grays Houston Toros
Yonkers Cobras San Joaquin Valley Wasps
Northeast Neanderthals California surf
Worcester Tornadoes Baltimore K-9s

 Hit Counter